a general description of the improvement(s);
[…] If no Notice of Commencement was ever posted or recorded by the owner as mandated by the statute, a lienor may have difficulty obtaining the names and addresses of the owners and contractor.[[1]]
Sasso Air Conditioning, Inc., v. United Companies Lending Corporation, 742 So.2d 468, 470 (Fla. 4thDCA 1999) (citing cases).
Other than the purpose stated above, a Notice of Commencement also signals the beginning of a construction project. See Gulfside Properties Corp. v. Chapman Corp., 737 So.2d 604, 607 (1stDCA 1999). This is attributable to Fla. Stat. § 713.01(5), which provides that the “commencement of the improvement” is defined as “the time of filing for record of the notice of commencement provided in . . . [§] 713.13.”
As a final reminder, the failure by an owner to file a Notice of Commencement does not relieve a contractor, subcontractor or supplier from satisfying the mechanic’s lien statute’s notice requirements. See, e.g., Professional Plastering & Stucco, Inc., v.